The World Thoroughbred Rankings - 1st May -6th November 2012
††Please click on column headers to sort

Rank
@ 6th Nov 12
Rank
@ 7th Oct 12
Rank
@ 16th Sept 12
Rank
@ 5th Aug 12
Rank
@ 1st July 12
Rank
@ 28th May 12
Rank
@ 1st April 12
Rank
@ 31st Dec 11
Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Trainer Trained Position Race Distance Run Date
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 140 M,I T Frankel (GB) 2008 C Sir H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st Queen Anne - G1/Juddmonte International - G1 1600/2080 GB 19th Jun/22nd Aug
2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 130 I T Cirrus Des Aigles (FR) 2006 G Mme C. Barbe FR 1st/2nd Qatar Prix Dollar - G2/Qipco Champion - G1 1950/2000 FR/GB 6th Oct/20th Oct
2 6 6 6 6 6 5 7 130 M T Excelebration (IRE) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Queen Elizabeth II - G1 1600 GB 20th Oct
4 3 6 6 6 13 14 17 127 L T Orfevre (JPN) 2008 C Y. Ikee JPN 1st Takarazuka Kinen - G1 2200 JPN 24th Jun
4 12 12 13 12 6 28 38 127 M T Wise Dan (USA) 2007 G C. Lopresti USA 1st Breeders' Cup Mile - G1 1600 USA 3rd Nov
6 4 3 4 4 4 126 I D I'll Have Another (USA) 2009 C D.F. O'Neill USA 1st Preakness - G1 1900 USA 19th May
6 4 3 6 18 7 126 I,L T Nathaniel (IRE) 2008 C J.H.M. Gosden GB 1st/2nd/2nd/3rd Coral-Eclipse - G1/King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (Sponsored by Betfair) - G1/Red Mills Irish Champion - G1/Qipco Champion - G1 2010/2400/200/200 GB/GB/IRE/GB 7th Jul/21st Jul/8th Sep/20th Oct
8 6 6 6 6 6 125 I D Bodemeister (USA) 2009 C B. Baffert USA 2nd Preakness - G1 1900 USA 19th May
8 33 32 125 I D Fort Larned (USA) 2008 C I. Wilkes USA 1st  Breeders' Cup Classic - G1 2000 USA 3rd Nov
8 6 6 6 6 6 5 7 125 I T So You Think (NZ) 2006 H A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Prince of Wales's - G1 2000 GB 20th Jun
11 23 19 16 18 23 124 M T Ambitious Dragon (NZ) 2006 G A.T. Millard HK 1st Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy H - HKG2 1600 HK 28th Oct
11 10 12 13 12 22 124 L T Camelot (GB) 2009 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Investec Derby 2410 GB 2nd Jun
11 10 12 17 3 3 124 L T Danedream (GER) 2008 F P. Schiergen GER 1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (Sponsored by Betfair) - G1 2400 GB 21st Jul
11 10 12 23 124 I T Farhh (GB) 2008 C S. Bin Suroor GB 2nd Coral-Eclipse - G1/Juddmonte International - G1 2010/2080 GB 7th Jul/22nd Aug
11 48 124 M D Mucho Macho Man (USA) 2008 C K. Ritvo USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Classic - G1 2000 USA 3rd Nov
11 10 12 18 23 124 I T Snow Fairy (IRE) 2007 M E.A.L. Dunlop GB 1st Red Mills Irish Champion - G1 2000 IRE 8th Sep
11 10 12 13 12 16 11 14 124 I,L T St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st/3rd Investec Diamond Jubilee Coronation Cup - G1/Juddmonte International - G1 2410/2080 GB 2nd Jun/22nd Aug
18 16 20 17 26 18 17 123 M T Acclamation (USA) 2006 H D. Warren USA 1st Eddie Read - G1 1800 USA 21st Jul
18 38 123 M T Animal Kingdom (USA) 2008 C H.G. Motion USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Mile - G1 1600 USA 3rd Nov
18 6 6 2 2 2 2 2 123 S T Black Caviar (AUS) 2006 M P.G. Moody AUS 1st Distinctive Homes Goodwood - G1 1200 AUS 12th May
18 16 12 6 6 6 9 38 123 M T Cityscape (GB) 2006 H R. Charlton GB 3rd Queen Elizabeth II - G1 1600 GB 20th Oct
18 16 20 48 31 27 123 I A Dullahan (USA) 2009 C D.L. Romans USA 1st TVG Pacific Classic - G1 2000 USA 26th Aug
18 16 20 23 19 27 18 23 123 M,I A Game On Dude (USA) 2007 G B. Baffert USA 1st Californian - G2/ Hollywood Gold Cup H - G1 1800/2000 USA 2nd Jun/7th Jul
18 16 20 23 19 27 18 23 123 M D Game On Dude (USA) 2007 G B. Baffert USA 1st Awesome Again H (formerly Goodwood H) 1800 USA 29th Sept
18 123 L T Little Mike (USA) 2007 G D.L. Romans USA 1st Breeders' Cup Turf - G1 2400 USA 3rd Nov
18 16 20 48 123 L T Point of Entry (USA) 2008 C C.R. McGaughey III USA 1st Sword Dancer International - G1 2400 USA 18th Aug
18 16 20 17 16 28 38 123 L T Sea Moon (GB) 2008 C Sir M.Stoute GB 1st Hardwicke - G2 2400 GB 23rd Jun
27 22 26 23 19 16 18 23 122 M D Caleb's Posse (USA) 2008 C D. Von Hemel USA 2nd Metropolitan H - G1 1600 USA 28th May
27 22 48 122 L T Dunaden (FR) 2006 H M. Delzangles FR 1st BMW Caulfield Cup - G1 2400 AUS 20th Oct
27 22 26 23 19 23 122 L T Meandre (FR) 2008 C A. Fabre FR 1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud - G1 2400 FR 24th Jun
27 122 I T Ocean Park (NZ) 2008 C G. Hennessy NZ 1st Sportingbet W.S. Cox Plate - G1 2050 AUS 27th Oct
27 22 26 17 122 I T Pastorius (GER) 2009 C M. Hofer GER 1st Grosser Dallmayr-Preis - Bayerisches Zuchtrennen - G1 2000 GER 29th Jul
27 22 26 23 23 122 L T Reliable Man (GB) 2008 C A. de Royer Dupre FR 4th King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (Sponsored by Betfair) - G1 2400 GB 21st Jul
27 22 122 L T Solemia (IRE) 2008 F C. Laffon-Parias FR 1st Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - G1 2400 FR 7th Oct
34 121 I T All Too Hard (USA) 2009 C M.W & J. Hawkes AUS 2nd Sportingbet W.S. Cox Plate - G1 2050 AUS 27th Oct
34 31 33 32 26 22 121 S A/D Amazombie (USA) 2006 G W. Spawr USA 2nd/1st Churchill Downs - G2/Bing Crosby - G1 1400/1200 USA 5th May/29th Jul
34 27 37 59 121 I T Eishin Flash (JPN) 2007 H H.Fujiwara JPN 1st Tenno Sho (Autumn) - G1 2000 JPN 28th Oct
34 36 48 40 39 121 S D Groupie Doll (USA) 2008 F W. Bradley USA 1st Humana Distaff - G1/Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint - G1 1400 USA 5th May/3rd Nov
34 31 33 32 121 S,M T Moonlight Cloud (GB) 2008 F F. Head FR 1st Maurice de Gheest - G1/Qatar Prix du Moulin de Longchamp - G1 1300/1600 FR 5th Aug/16th Sep
34 121 M T Obviously (IRE) 2008 G M.R. Mitchell USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Mile - G1 1600 USA 3rd Nov
34 31 48 121 M D Paynter (USA) 2009 C B. Baffert USA 1st Haskell Invitational - G1 1800 USA 29th July
34 16 20 17 16 13 121 L T Rulership (JPN) 2007 H K. Sumii JPN 2nd Takarazuka Kinen - G1 2200 JPN 24th Jun
34 31 33 32 26 22 38 121 M D Shackleford (USA) 2008 C D.L. Romans USA 1st Metropolitan H - G1 1600 USA 28th May
43 120 L T Americain (USA) 2005 H A. de Royer Dupre FR 4th BMW Caulfield Cup - G1 2400 AUS 20th Oct
43 36 39 120 M T Caspar Netscher (GB) 2009 C A. McCabe GB 5th Haras du Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois - G1 1600 FR 12th Aug
43 120 I T Fenomeno (JPN) 2009 C H.Toda JPN 2nd Tenno Sho (Autumn) - G1 2000 JPN 28th Oct
43 36 39 38 31 120 S T Little Bridge (NZ) 2006 G C.S. Shum HK 1st King's Stand - G1 1000 GB 19th Jun
43 36 39 38 31 120 M D Ron The Greek (USA) 2007 H W.I. Mott USA 1st/2nd Stephen Foster H - G1/Whitney Invitational H - G1 1800 USA 16th Jun/4th Aug
43 48 40 120 M,I D Royal Delta (USA) 2008 F W.I. Mott USA 1st Fleur De Lis H - G2/Delaware H - G2/Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic - G1 1800/2000/1800 USA 16th Jun/21st July/2nd Nov
43 36 39 38 120 S,M T Super Easy (NZ) 2008 C M.J. Freedman SIN 1st Paititi Gold Cup - SIN G3/Jumbo Jet Trophy - SIN G3 1200/1400 SIN 15th Jul/2nd Sep
43 36 39 38 31 120 I T Valyra (GB) 2009 F J.C. Rouget FR 1st Prix de Diane-Longines - G1 2100 FR 17th Jun
43 36 39 38 120 S T What A Winter (SAF) 2007 H M.W. Bass SAF 1st Mercury Sprint - G1 1200 SAF 17th Jul
43 36 39 38 31 27 120 M T Xtension (IRE) 2007 H J. Moore HK 1st BMW Champions Mile - G1 1600 HK 6th May

††††
Distance Categories
S
5f - 6.5f† : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M
6.51f - 9.49f † : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)
8f - 9.49f † : 1600m - 1899m
I
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L
10.51f - 13.5f † : 2101m - 2700m
E
13.51f+ : 2701m+
Surface Indicators
T Turf
D †Dirt
A †Artificial
A/T †Artificial & Turf
D/T †Dirt & Turf
A/D †Artificial & Dirt
A/D/T †Artificial, Dirt† & Turf